Field service software ROI calculator

This field service software ROI calculator sets a year of software cost against three things you expect it to change: fewer no-shows, less admin time and more bookings. You set how much each one changes — the result is only as good as those estimates.

Your return on the software

Sample numbers · change any of them

Return on investment, on the sample numbers: 14,720% per year. Net benefit $88,320 per year.

A sample business of 15 jobs a week at $400, with sample assumptions of 60% fewer no-shows, 50% of admin time back and 15% more bookings.

A year of the software, $600, against a year of the return you expect, $88,920, to one scale.
  • 1No-shows kept+$18,720
  • 2Admin time back+$23,400
  • 3More bookings+$46,800

Any one change on its own pays for a year of the software: no-shows down 1.9%, 1.3% of your admin time back, or 0.19% more bookings.

Net per year
$88,320
Net per month
$7,360
Jobs to cover
0.13

At $50 a month and a $400 average job, 0.13 extra jobs a month cover the software. Sample numbers, not measured results.

Your business

A normal week. Type over any number.

jobs
%
hrs

Scheduling, invoicing, paperwork and chasing payments.

What you would earn doing billable work instead.

Business Genie plans start at $50 a month. Enter any product’s price to compare.

What you expect the software to change

These are estimates, not measured results — set them to what you believe. The ink tick on each line is a year of the software on that line’s scale: past it, that one change pays for the software on its own.

1

0.9 of your 1.5 no-shows a week kept+$18,720 a year

60%

The mark over the line is Business Genie’s own figure: 40% fewer missed appointments. The sample is above it — . Reminders, confirmations and deposits are how no-shows come down — see how to reduce no-shows.

2

6 of your 12 admin hours a week back+$23,400 a year

50%

Valued at $75 an hour. The admin here is the work scheduling and invoicing software takes on.

3

2.25 more jobs a week, on top of 15+$46,800 a year

15%

At $400 a job. Business Genie takes bookings online.

How the ROI is worked out

Return on investment compares what the software costs with what it changes. This calculator counts three changes, each in dollars a year: the revenue you keep when fewer customers are no-shows, the admin hours you get back valued at what your hour is worth, and the revenue from extra bookings. Add them for the return, take away a year of the software’s price for the net, and divide the net by that price for the ROI.

Every line here is worked with the numbers in the calculator, so you can check it by hand. The percentages are estimates; the arithmetic is exact.

The ROI calculation with the sample numbers
Revenue per year15 jobs × $400 × 52 weeks$312,000
Lost to no-shows today10% of $312,000$31,200
1. No-shows kept60% of $31,200+$18,720
2. Admin time back12 hrs × 50% × $75 × 52+$23,400
3. More bookings15 jobs × 15% × $400 × 52+$46,800
Return per year1 + 2 + 3$88,920
Software per year$50 × 12 months−$600
Net benefit per year$88,920 − $600$88,320
Return on investment$88,320 ÷ $600 × 10014,720%

Software ROI, answered

How do I calculate ROI on field service software?

ROI = (revenue gained + value of time saved − software cost) ÷ software cost × 100.Revenue gained is what you expect from fewer no-shows and more bookings; time saved is the admin hours you expect back, valued at what your time is worth. Each of those is an estimate, which is why this calculator asks you for them rather than assuming them.

Where do the percentages come from?

From you.The no-show reduction, admin time saved and extra bookings start at 60%, 50% and 15% so the calculator shows a result, but they are placeholders, not measurements. To fill them in from evidence, measure your no-show rate and admin hours now, try the software for a month, and measure again.

How many extra jobs pay for the software?

Divide the monthly software cost by your average job value.At $50 a month and a $400 average job, one-eighth of a job a month covers it; the calculator shows this figure under the results. Business Genie plans start at $50 a month.

Measure it on your own business

Every number in the calculator is an estimate until you measure it. Below are the sample’s, until you change them above. Run Business Genie for its free month, measure the same things on day 30, and put what you measure into the calculator in place of the estimates.

TodayFree monthDay 30
1Fewer no-shows60%
2Admin time back50%
3More bookings15%
Return on investment14,720%

The free month needs no credit card to start, and the team sets Business Genie up and moves your data over for free.

If the measured numbers pay for it, plans start at $50 a month.

To compare products first, read how to choose field service software, or see the best field service management software, compared.